Overview
A Mac Studio LLM setup means running a language model on Apple’s Mac Studio desktop (hardware), which is a different thing from LM Studio (an app that runs on a Mac, see lm-studio-on-mac); Mac Studio runs LM Studio, Ollama and similar apps, and what limits it is unified memory, which Apple lists from 36GB up to 512GB depending on chip. This page lists what Apple says each Mac Studio generation holds and works one model through the fit math from methodology. It does not give speeds: they are unknown here, and you can measure your own with measure-tokens-per-second-mac.
Can a Mac Studio run an LLM?
Yes. Apple’s own newsroom describes the Mac Studio as “capable of running large language models (LLMs) with over 600 billion parameters entirely in memory” (Apple newsroom, March 2025). That is a vendor claim, and the page does not tie it to a model or quantization. LM Studio’s system requirements list Apple Silicon and macOS 14.0 or newer and say “16GB+ RAM recommended”. The page names the chips as “Apple Silicon (M1/M2/M3/M4)” and does not mention M5, so whether it lists the M5 Max and M5 Ultra is unknown from that page; the M4 Max and M3 Ultra are covered by the stated M3 and M4 families.
Which Mac Studio generations exist, and how much memory do they list?
| Chip | Unified memory (Apple) | Memory bandwidth (Apple) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Max | 36GB base; 48GB, 64GB or 128GB with the 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU | 410GB/s base; 546GB/s with 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU | Apple support 122211 |
| M3 Ultra | 96GB base; 256GB (support page) or 512GB (newsroom), see below | 819GB/s | Apple support 122211, newsroom 2025 |
| M5 Max | 36GB base; 48GB, 64GB or 128GB with the 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU | 460GB/s base; 614GB/s with the 40-core GPU | Apple Mac Studio specs |
| M5 Ultra | 96GB base; 256GB or 512GB with the 36-core CPU and 80-core GPU | 1.2TB/s | Apple Mac Studio specs |
The current spec page lists only the M5 generation, so the M4 Max and M3 Ultra rows come from Apple’s support page for the 2025 model. For the newest chips in depth see m5-ultra-llm; for how bandwidth relates to memory see apple-silicon-memory-bandwidth.
Does the M3 Ultra top out at 256GB or 512GB?
Apple’s two pages disagree. The March 2025 newsroom says M3 Ultra “can be configured up to 512GB” of unified memory, while support.apple.com/en-us/122211 lists 96GB base, configurable to 256GB. This page does not pick one; check the configurator before buying.
For the M5 Ultra, Apple’s August 2026 newsroom says the 512GB configuration “is coming in late October” (newsroom), so by Apple’s wording it was not shipping on 2026-10-13.
Is a Mac Studio good for local LLMs?
It is good at holding large models because memory is large and shared with the GPU; whether it is good at speed for your model is unknown. The fit math is weights_GB = params x bits / 8 / 1e9, plus KV cache and a 2 GB overhead assumption (methodology). Worked for Qwen2.5-72B-Instruct, whose card says 72.7B parameters and whose config.json has 80 layers, 8 KV heads, hidden size 8192 and 64 attention heads (head_dim 8192 / 64 = 128):
| Setting | Weights | KV cache | Overhead | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bit, context 4096 | 36.35 GB | 1.342 GB | 2 GB | 39.692 GB |
| 8-bit, context 4096 | 72.7 GB | 1.342 GB | 2 GB | 76.042 GB |
| 8-bit, context 32768 | 72.7 GB | 10.737 GB | 2 GB | 85.437 GB |
KV: 2 x 80 x 8 x 128 x 4096 x 2 / 1e9 = 1.342 GB; at 32768 tokens it is eight times that, 10.737 GB. Bytes per value is assumed 2.
Against the base memory sizes Apple lists: the 4-bit total (39.692 GB) is above 36GB and below 48GB; the 8-bit totals (76.042 and 85.437 GB) are below the 96GB base of the M3 Ultra and M5 Ultra and below 128GB. How much unified memory macOS lets the GPU use is unknown, so close fits are unconfirmed (see mac-gpu-memory-limit).
Hypothetical 600B-parameter model, not a named model: weights are 600e9 x 4 / 8 / 1e9 = 300 GB at 4-bit, which is above 256GB and below 512GB. KV cache for it is unknown without a model card.
Is a Mac Studio with M4 Max or M3 Ultra still worth considering?
On memory ceiling, the M4 Max lists up to 128GB and the M3 Ultra 256GB or 512GB (sources conflict), versus 128GB and 512GB for the M5 Max and M5 Ultra. Apple’s bandwidth numbers are 546GB/s and 819GB/s against 614GB/s and 1.2TB/s. What that means for your speed is unknown. Apple’s August 2026 newsroom claims, as vendor claims from Apple’s July 2026 testing, “3.9x” faster LLM prompt processing in LM Studio for M5 Max versus M4 Max and “up to 4x” for M5 Ultra versus M3 Ultra. These are Apple figures for prompt processing, not for generation, and are not reproduced independently here.
M5 Max 128GB or M5 Ultra 96GB?
The M5 Max at 128GB holds more than the base M5 Ultra at 96GB, while the Ultra has the higher bandwidth (1.2TB/s versus 614GB/s) and can be configured to 256GB or 512GB. The 8-bit 72B rows above fit in both on paper. Which is faster for you is unknown. See best-llm-for-128gb-mac for 128GB picks.
How do you run an LLM on a Mac Studio?
Install an app that runs models locally, download a model that fits the totals above, and measure. LM Studio’s page says you can download and run models like Qwen, Mistral, Gemma or gpt-oss in it, and that it can operate entirely offline once model files are downloaded. Ollama is covered in ollama-on-mac. If one Mac Studio is not enough memory, Apple says a cluster of four delivers “up to 3x faster AI inference than a single system” (vendor claim); setups are on mac-llm-cluster. For the Nvidia comparison see mac-vs-nvidia-for-local-llm.
Questions
Can Mac Studio run LLM?
Yes. Apple says Mac Studio is “capable of running large language models (LLMs) with over 600 billion parameters entirely in memory”, a vendor claim not tied to a model. Whether a given model fits is the weights plus KV cache plus overhead formula on methodology.
Is Mac Studio good for local LLM?
It is good for holding large models in memory: Apple lists 36GB to 128GB on Max chips and 96GB to 512GB on Ultra chips. Speed is unknown on this site; measure with measure-tokens-per-second-mac.
Is Mac Studio fine for local LLMs?
Yes, if you mean the Apple desktop: LM Studio’s requirements page lists Apple Silicon (M1/M2/M3/M4) and macOS 14.0 or newer, which covers the M4 Max and M3 Ultra; it does not mention M5, so M5 support is unknown from that page. Mac Studio and LM Studio are different things, hardware and an app respectively.
What is the difference between Mac Studio and LM Studio?
Mac Studio is a Mac desktop made by Apple. LM Studio is an app that downloads and runs models and runs on a Mac (lm-studio-on-mac).
Mac Studio M3 Ultra LLM: how much memory?
Apple’s pages conflict: 96GB base configurable to 256GB on the support page, and up to 512GB in the 2025 newsroom. Bandwidth is 819GB/s on the support page.
Mac Studio M4 Max LLM: how much memory?
36GB base, or 48GB, 64GB or 128GB with the 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU, at 410GB/s or 546GB/s, per Apple’s support page.
M5 Max 128GB vs M5 Ultra 96GB for LLMs?
Max 128GB holds more than Ultra 96GB; Ultra has 1.2TB/s against 614GB/s and a 512GB option. Speed difference is unknown.
How fast is a Mac Studio for LLMs?
Unknown here. This site publishes no tokens-per-second figures. Apple’s prompt-processing multipliers are vendor claims; measure your own Mac.
Sources read on 2026-10-13
- Apple Mac Studio specs: M5 Max and M5 Ultra cores, memory options, bandwidth.
- Apple support 122211: M4 Max and M3 Ultra cores, memory, bandwidth.
- Apple newsroom, March 2025: 600 billion parameter claim, M3 Ultra “up to 512GB”.
- Apple newsroom, August 2026: M5 memory, 512GB “late October”, vendor LLM claims, four-system cluster claim.
- LM Studio system requirements: Apple Silicon (M1/M2/M3/M4), macOS 14.0, 16GB+ recommended, Qwen/Mistral/Gemma/gpt-oss wording, offline wording.
- Qwen2.5-72B-Instruct card and config.json: 72.7B parameters, layers, KV heads, hidden size.
- methodology: weight, KV and overhead formulas.